-8%
,

FOBER FIBER OPTIC PATCH CORD (SC/APC) 5 MTR


Compare

*GST will be added at checkout

55.00 60.00

Patch cord features

PC、UPC、APC  Polishing

High Return Loss,Low Insertion Loss

Hi-reliability

Ceramic Ferrule 400x Electro-examine

Patch cord often called fiber optic patch cord or fiber jumper cable, is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. It has two major application areas: computer work station to outlet and fiber optic patch panels or optical cross-connect distribution center.

Patch cord can be classified into various types based on different standards, such as fiber cable mode, transmission mode, jacket type, connector type and polishing type. And fiber patch cord plays an important role in server rooms and data centers. Well, it is not unusual for us to mix up so many types of fiber patch cables. Fortunately, fiber patch cord color code could help us identify a fiber patch cable from its jacket, buffer, tube, connector, etc.

The main difference between UPC and APC connector is the fiber end face. UPC connectors are polished with no angle, but APC connectors feature a fiber end face that is polished at an 8-degree angle. With UPC connectors, any reflected light is reflected straight back towards the light source. However, the angled end face of the APC connector causes reflected light to reflect at an angle into the cladding versus straight back toward the source. 

Patch cord applications

Database Transmit                        Telecom Net

Optical Fiber Test Equipment             Broadband Net

Optical Fiber CATV

Item Test Condition Data
PC UPC APC
Optical Perfomance Max.InsertionLoss(dB) LED:1310nm 0.25 0.25 0.25
Min.Return Loss (dB) LD:1310nm 40 50 60
MachinePerformance

(Max.Variable of

Insertion Loss) (dB)

Interchange Random Insertion 0.2
Libration 10~58Hz,Swing:1.5mm 0.2
Repeat Insertion ﹥1000times 0.1
SurroundPerformance

(Max.Variable of

Insertion Loss) (dB)

High Temp. +85℃,100hr 0.2
Low Temp. -40℃,100hr 0.2
Cycle Temp. -40~80℃,5 Cycles 0.2
Humidity +25~65℃,93%R.H.,100hr 0.2

 

Categories: ,
Weight .070 kg

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “FOBER FIBER OPTIC PATCH CORD (SC/APC) 5 MTR”

There are no reviews yet.